tent revival meeting.

Polish translation: piknik religijny

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tent revival meeting
Polish translation:piknik religijny
Entered by: Marcelina Haftka

09:59 Nov 22, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: tent revival meeting.
Our annual leadership conference of over 1,000 managers feels like a cross between a political rally and a tent revival meeting.
madziag
piknik religijny
Explanation:
Wiec religijny - brzmi zbyt patetycznie może, a spotkanie religijne niekoniecznie oddaje fakt bycia poza świątynią czy klubem...
Selected response from:

Marcelina Haftka
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4piknik religijny
Marcelina Haftka
3kongres religijny
Robert Foltyn


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tent revival meeting
piknik religijny


Explanation:
Wiec religijny - brzmi zbyt patetycznie może, a spotkanie religijne niekoniecznie oddaje fakt bycia poza świątynią czy klubem...


    Reference: http://www.godtube.com/searchv3.php?search_text=tent+revival...
Marcelina Haftka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
dziękuję

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tent revival meeting
kongres religijny


Explanation:
Nie jest to dokładnie to samo, ale takie coś wlaśnie przyszlo mi do glowy. Może Ci się przyda... ;)

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 137




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search