KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

exceed the paper

Polish translation: przekroczyć (in plus) wymagane normy jakości papieru


14:17 Nov 25, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Other / contract
English term or phrase: exceed the paper
Zobowiązania pewnego wydawnictwa. W jednym z punktów widnieje takie oto sformułowanie:

The company x shall meet or exceed the paper, printing and binding quality standards for competing international publications in the Territory; provided that these standards comply with the norms set by the MOE in the relevant provisions.
Monika Kasińska
Poland
Polish translation:przekroczyć (in plus) wymagane normy jakości papieru
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3przekroczyć (in plus) wymagane normy jakości papieru
Adam Lankamer
4jakość papieru... zgodna z normą lub lepsza
Mariusz Stepien
Summary of reference entries provided
cynamon

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
exceed the paper quality standards
przekroczyć (in plus) wymagane normy jakości papieru


Explanation:
hth

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1345

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mpoho
3 mins

agree  Mariusz Stepien
13 mins

agree  Anna Marta Chelicka-Bernardo
4 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jakość papieru... zgodna z normą lub lepsza


Explanation:
inna możliwość

Mariusz Stepien
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16




Reference comments


1 min
Reference

Reference information:
exceed paper [...] quality standards

cynamon
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24