KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

snug boot

Polish translation: mocno przylegajacy but


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:snug boot
Polish translation:mocno przylegajacy but
Entered by: whole grain

08:14 Nov 26, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: snug boot
AmE
Kandydatka na podstawowe szkolenie wojskowe przymierza buty:

WOMAN
How the boot feel?

GIRL
Little snug.

WOMAN
I want it snug. Right here? On the back of the heel it’s snug? Take them off.
whole grain
mocno przylegajacy but
Explanation:

I jak pasuje?


Mocno przylega.

Chce zeby mocno przylegal. Gdzie? Tutaj na piecie mocno przylega?
Selected response from:

Malina9
Grading comment
dzięki wielkie :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mocno przylegajacy but
Malina9
5tu: pasuje
Pawel Bartoszewicz
3 +1obcisły butrobwoj


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obcisły but


Explanation:
Stanisławski

robwoj
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 292

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.G.
1 hr
  -> dziekuję

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tu: pasuje


Explanation:
w tym kontekście napisałbym pasuje, ewentualnie pasuje jak ulał, bo obcisły oznaczałoby jednak, że jest za mały, a snug oznacza fitting closely but comfortably


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/definition/snug
Pawel Bartoszewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mocno przylegajacy but


Explanation:

I jak pasuje?


Mocno przylega.

Chce zeby mocno przylegal. Gdzie? Tutaj na piecie mocno przylega?

Malina9
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
dzięki wielkie :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
10 hrs
  -> Dziekuje