KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

sign on/ off the vessel

Polish translation: zamustrowac, zaciagnac sie na statek/zwolnic z zaciagu, spisac ze statku, zmustrowac


07:20 Oct 25, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: sign on/ off the vessel
Contract of employment
While the Employee is signed on the vessel, the Company shall provide the Employee with meals and crew accomodation and necessary medical services.
The Company engages the Employee commencing on the Sign-on Date and terminantion on the date that is seven months after the sign-on date, ay which the Employee shall sign off the Vessel.
magda
Polish translation:zamustrowac, zaciagnac sie na statek/zwolnic z zaciagu, spisac ze statku, zmustrowac
Explanation:
Slownik morski

(daje "zamustrowac" na pierwszym miejscu, bo ma tez dobra strone bierna)
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6zamustrowac, zaciagnac sie na statek/zwolnic z zaciagu, spisac ze statku, zmustrowacJacek Krankowski
4 +2Zaokrętować się na statek / Wyokrętować się ze statkubtweng2


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
zamustrowac, zaciagnac sie na statek/zwolnic z zaciagu, spisac ze statku, zmustrowac


Explanation:
Slownik morski

(daje "zamustrowac" na pierwszym miejscu, bo ma tez dobra strone bierna)

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amat
2 mins

agree  sHiFtEr
13 mins

agree  lim0nka
47 mins

agree  bartek
1 hr

agree  Malgorzata (Maggie) Hickey
2 hrs

agree  leff: zamustrować/zmustrować
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Zaokrętować się na statek / Wyokrętować się ze statku


Explanation:
Chyba najbardziej aktualne, praktyczne znaczenie "sign on/off the vessel"

btweng2
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  leff: tyż używane, ale jednak głównie w stosunku do pasażerów (odpowiednik 'embarking')
40 mins

agree  maciejm: Niekoniecznie do pasażerów M.
7 hrs
  -> thx!

agree  Roman Palewicz: Chyba aktualniejsze od poprzedniego
10 hrs
  -> thx!