KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

coming soon

Polish translation: upcoming


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coming soon
Polish translation:upcoming
Entered by: btweng2

09:34 Oct 25, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: coming soon
Jakim synonimem angielskim najlepiej można to zastąpić?
btweng2
Poland
upcoming
Explanation:
a shot in the dark (abviously in a non-entertainment context)
Selected response from:

wojteks77
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1soon to be releasedJacek Krankowski
5coming upAgencja BTB Tomasz Wicik, Wania Manczewa-Wicik
5going to happen soon
Teresa Goscinska
4soon at theatres/cinemasPiotr Kurek
1upcomingwojteks77


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soon to be released


Explanation:
to theaters near you...

(= wkrotce na ekranach)

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lim0nka: chyba tak będzie bezpieczniej, jeśli nie wiemy, czy na pewno chodzi o kina, a nie np. o wypożyczalnie wideo
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soon at theatres/cinemas


Explanation:
propozycja
pwk

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1716

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Drak: "AT theaters"!!!! Yeeeeesh...!
1 hr
  -> check: http://www.geocities.com/SunsetStrip/Floor/4485/geobook.html

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
upcoming


Explanation:
a shot in the dark (abviously in a non-entertainment context)

wojteks77

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
going to happen soon


Explanation:
moze tak?

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 723

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coming up


Explanation:
.

Agencja BTB Tomasz Wicik, Wania Manczewa-Wicik
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 8