KudoZ home » English to Polish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

chain letter

Polish translation: łańcuszek św. Antoniego


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chain letter
Polish translation:łańcuszek św. Antoniego
Entered by: maciejm

19:53 Dec 28, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: chain letter
It's like a chain letter. In the end no one knows its origins

(list) lancuszek, inne nazwy
Lacrimosa
łańcuszek św. Antoniego
Explanation:
... kupować znaczków. Kiedyś łańcuszek św. Antoniego wystarczyło przesłać
pięciu albo dziesięciu osobom. Komputerowe łańcuszki ...
Selected response from:

maciejm
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4łańcuszek św. Antoniego
maciejm
5 +1łańcuszek Św. Antoniego
Magda Dziadosz


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
łańcuszek św. Antoniego


Explanation:
... kupować znaczków. Kiedyś łańcuszek św. Antoniego wystarczyło przesłać
pięciu albo dziesięciu osobom. Komputerowe łańcuszki ...



    www2.gazeta.pl/edukacja/1,33291,279255.html
maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
4 mins
  -> Dzięki

agree  leff
8 mins
  -> Dzięki

agree  Tomasz Jurewicz
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  bartek
12 hrs
  -> Dzięki

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
łańcuszek Św. Antoniego


Explanation:
to był protoplasta wszystkich internetowych "chain letters".
No i na końcu nikt nigdy nie wiedział kto go właściwie rozpoczął....
Magda

Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
8 mins