parastatals

Polish translation: pararządowe organizacje

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:parastatals
Polish translation:pararządowe organizacje
Entered by: hadraadae

08:26 Jan 7, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: parastatals
he was a contractor with one of the Government Parastatals.
ZUZA
United Kingdom
pararządowe
Explanation:
różne pararządowe organizacje, fundusze itp w Google
Selected response from:

hadraadae
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1firma państwowa, będąca własnością skarbu państwa
bartek
4pararządowe
hadraadae
2pozarzadowy
Ensor


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
firma państwowa, będąca własnością skarbu państwa


Explanation:
ADJECTIVE: Owned or controlled wholly or partly by the government: a parastatal mining corporation.
NOUN: A company or agency owned or controlled wholly or partly by the
http://www.bartleby.com/61/60/P0066000.html

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
9 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pozarzadowy


Explanation:
propozycja:
'parastatal' oznacza: (o organizacji) przejmujace pewne role/funkcje rzadowe, poprzez ktore rzad dziala posrednio

Moze uzywa sie 'para-rzadowe', tak jak: paranormalne, choc sie z czyms takim nie spotkalem.

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1056

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pararządowe


Explanation:
różne pararządowe organizacje, fundusze itp w Google

hadraadae
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 105




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search