KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

money

Polish translation: pieniadze


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:money
Polish translation:pieniadze
Entered by: Piotr Kurek

22:19 Jan 9, 2003
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: money
Money is a very important thing.
Rebecca Davis
pieniadze
Explanation:
Pieniadze is plural. Pieniadz is singular

If you have Polish fonts:
pieni±dze or pieni±dz


The sentence reads in Polish:
Pieni±dze to ważna rzecz.
Pieni±dze s± ważn± rzecz±.

hth
pwk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 22:32:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or better still:

Pieni±dze s± BARDZO ważna rzecz±.
Pieni±dze s± BARDZO ważne.

pwk
Selected response from:

Piotr Kurek
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3pieniadze
Ivona
4 +4pieniadzePiotr Kurek
5 +2pieniadzesmarinella
5 +2pieniądzebochkor


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pieniadze


Explanation:
with a small sign under the "a"

smarinella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
40 mins

agree  bartek
7 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pieniadze


Explanation:
Pieniadze is plural. Pieniadz is singular

If you have Polish fonts:
pieni±dze or pieni±dz


The sentence reads in Polish:
Pieni±dze to ważna rzecz.
Pieni±dze s± ważn± rzecz±.

hth
pwk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 22:32:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or better still:

Pieni±dze s± BARDZO ważna rzecz±.
Pieni±dze s± BARDZO ważne.

pwk

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1716
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
38 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  sHiFtEr
7 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  bartek
7 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Monika Rozwarzewska
10 hrs
  -> dziękuję

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pieniądze


Explanation:
pieniadze

bochkor
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
39 mins

agree  bartek
7 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pieniadze


Explanation:
pieniadze to bardzo wazna rzecz (money is a very important thing)

or

pieniadze sa bardzo wazne (money is very important - which is a better sentence structure in Polish)

Ivona
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
34 mins
  -> thanks

agree  bartek
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Joanna Budzicka
12 hrs
  -> thank you!