cowers

Polish translation: drzy ze strachu

English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: cowers
While our Parlament cowers...
remik
Polish translation:drzy ze strachu
Explanation:
albo 'kuli sie', 'trzesie'

za STanislawskim
Selected response from:

MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2drzy ze strachu
MonikaSojka
4 +1trzęsie portkami
pidzej
3cofa się (ze strachu)...
Maciej Andrzejczak


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
drzy ze strachu


Explanation:
albo 'kuli sie', 'trzesie'

za STanislawskim

MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 714

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pawel Czernecki
8 mins

agree  hadraadae
16 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cofa się (ze strachu)...


Explanation:
przed czymś; dosłownie "kuli sie ze strachu"
to cower away from sth - cofnąć się ze strachu przed czymś
----------------------
After she throws him a wine-soaked rag to put on his cut, Ares
cowers away from Xena as she approaches to help him stand up


    Reference: http://www.whoosh.org/issue4/italiano.html
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 4041

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trzęsie portkami


Explanation:
ze strachu przed itd

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1077

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ensor
58 mins