KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

to tickle your memory banks

Polish translation: rozruszać/pobudzić szare komórki

11:48 Jan 15, 2003
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
/ entertainment
English term or phrase: to tickle your memory banks
And now, a concept to tickle your memory banks: chart-topping British pop music with a brain and a sense of adventure.
Monika Rozwarzewska
United Kingdom
Polish translation:rozruszać/pobudzić szare komórki
Explanation:
PB
Selected response from:

Pawel Bartoszewicz
Grading comment
dziekuje!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pobudzić waszą / twoją pamięć
bartek
4 +1rozruszać/pobudzić szare komórki
Pawel Bartoszewicz


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pobudzić waszą / twoją pamięć


Explanation:
tickle = pobudzić (rownież)
Bo "pobudzić bank lub zasoby pamięci" to chyba trochę przegadane po polsku :-)

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kterelak
7 mins
  -> Dzięki ;=]

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rozruszać/pobudzić szare komórki


Explanation:
PB


    Reference: http://www.merlin.com.pl/sklep/sklep/strona.glowna?str=fis19...
    Reference: http://www.zyciepabianic.com.pl/2001/news/0132_niemiec.html
Pawel Bartoszewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 608
Grading comment
dziekuje!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
39 mins