six-footer

Polish translation: drągal

English term or phrase:six-footer
Polish translation:drągal
Entered by: Monika Rozwarzewska

11:52 Jan 15, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
/ entertainment
English term or phrase: six-footer
The international launch of this striking six-footer with an inquiring mind and expansive imagination is all about the things top 40 music used to be fuelled by
Monika Rozwarzewska
United Kingdom
drągal/wysoki facet
Explanation:
za Oxford-PWN
Selected response from:

TranslateWithMe
Poland
Grading comment
dziekuje!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4drągal/wysoki facet
TranslateWithMe
4 +1sążnisty chłop
leff


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
drągal/wysoki facet


Explanation:
za Oxford-PWN

TranslateWithMe
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 761
Grading comment
dziekuje!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pawel Bartoszewicz: ok. 180 cm
1 hr
  -> zgadza się!

agree  bartek: A i wyższy też dobry :-)
1 hr
  -> ano tak!

agree  Piotr Kurek
3 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Roman Palewicz: drągal
4 hrs
  -> dziękuję

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sążnisty chłop


Explanation:
sążeń ~ 180 cm

ale ogólniej 'dryblas'

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomasz Niedbala: Też ładnie po staropolsku.
1 hr