lips

Polish translation: usta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lips
Polish translation:usta

22:55 Jan 15, 2003
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: lips
how do you say lips?
melissa
usta
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4wargi
Ensor
5 +3usta
MonikaSojka
5wargi
Teresa Goscinska


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
usta


Explanation:
.

MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 714

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radek Podolski
7 mins

agree  Piotr Kurek
10 mins

agree  lim0nka
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
wargi


Explanation:
literally: 'lips' means 'wargi'
upper lip - gorna warga
lower lip - dolna warga

'mouth' means 'usta'

However, in spoken langugae they're used interchangeably

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1056

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
1 hr
  -> dziekuje

agree  Szymon Cegielka
16 hrs
  -> dzieki

agree  sHiFtEr
18 hrs
  -> dzieki

agree  Adam Zakrzewski
20 hrs
  -> dzieki

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wargi


Explanation:
usta = mouth



Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 723




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search