KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

gandfather

Polish translation: dziadek

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gandfather
Polish translation:dziadek
Entered by: Piotr Kurek

23:49 Jan 15, 2003
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: gandfather
Being of polish decent, I used to call my grandfather a name which was pronounced "jajoo" (english phonetics which soft "j" sounds) I thought it was his nick name when I was very young, and later was told it was an affectionate term for grandfather. Is this true?

Also would like an online reference of class where I could learn polish in order to translate some photo albums which were left behind by my relatives who are all now deceased.

Thanks in advance
Bonnie Elksnin
it's true
Explanation:
grandfather - dziadek
grandpa/grandpapa - dziadzio or dziadziu¶

hth and all the best,
pwk

There are numerous resources on the net,
try the following link:
http://www.polyglot.pitt.edu/Polish/information.html
Selected response from:

Piotr Kurek
Grading comment
Thanks so much for the quick response and the resources.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1dziadzio
Radek Podolski
5dziadzio
Dominika Schoenborn
4it's true
Piotr Kurek


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dziadzio


Explanation:
yes, this is a very smart way to transcribe this word :)

sorry, I dont know any online classes of this kind...

Radek Podolski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1010

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lim0nka: it might have been "dziadziu"... :)
4 mins
  -> where would I be without you ;o)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it's true


Explanation:
grandfather - dziadek
grandpa/grandpapa - dziadzio or dziadziu¶

hth and all the best,
pwk

There are numerous resources on the net,
try the following link:
http://www.polyglot.pitt.edu/Polish/information.html


    Reference: http://www.unc.edu/depts/seelrc/polish_resources.htm
Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1716
Grading comment
Thanks so much for the quick response and the resources.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dziadzio


Explanation:
yes it's true; dziadzio is an affectionate way to address a grandfather in Polish

Dominika Schoenborn
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 170