KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

troop ship

Polish translation: transportowiec wojska

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:troop ship
Polish translation:transportowiec wojska
Entered by: Pawel Bartoszewicz

09:35 Jan 16, 2003
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
/ statki
English term or phrase: troop ship
troop ship Princess Matoika (kursowal na trasie Bremen-New York w latach dwudziestych ubiegłego wieku)
Pawel Bartoszewicz
transportowiec wojska
Explanation:
Milewski, Slownik morski
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Dziekuje obu odpowiadajacym! PB
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2transportowiec wojska
Jacek Krankowski
4okret do przewozu wojsk
Piotr Kurek


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transportowiec wojska


Explanation:
Milewski, Slownik morski

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960
Grading comment
Dziekuje obu odpowiadajacym! PB

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
6 mins

agree  Jakub Szacki
7 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
okret do przewozu wojsk


Explanation:
Sl. wojskowy Harald G. Dictionaries

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1716