hello, how are you

Polish translation: cześć, co słychać?

19:23 Jan 28, 2003
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hello, how are you
an e-mail
LeeAnn wright
Polish translation:cześć, co słychać?
Explanation:
czesc, co slychac?
Selected response from:

Pawel Czernecki
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cześć, co słychać?
Pawel Czernecki
5 +1Halo, jak sie masz?
Krystina Wisniowska


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cześć, co słychać?


Explanation:
czesc, co slychac?

Pawel Czernecki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1049
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
5 mins
  -> Dziękuję

agree  Agnieszka Hayward
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Halo, jak sie masz?


Explanation:
I think that for Czesc, co slychac? better translation will be Hello, what is up?

Krystina Wisniowska
United States
PRO pts in pair: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
9 mins

neutral  Pawel Czernecki: you are right that "what's up" is a better translation of "co slychac" BUT I never use "jak sie masz" in Polish and it sounds artificial, I would rather say "Jak się miewasz" , which functionally is not the same as "how are you?"
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search