KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

"what does your boyfreind work as"

Polish translation: kim jest twój chłopak?


21:12 Mar 26, 2003
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: "what does your boyfreind work as"
saying this to a female,,,,in conversation
jason
Polish translation:kim jest twój chłopak?
Explanation:
gdzie pracuje twoj chłopak?
(= where does your boyfriend work?)
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4kim jest twój chłopak?
lim0nka
5kim jest twój chłopak z zawodu?greeneye
5Jako kto pracuje Twoj chlopak?
yet


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Jako kto pracuje Twoj chlopak?


Explanation:
.

yet
PRO pts in pair: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucyna Długołęcka
7 mins

disagree  Hanna Burdon: methinks this does not sound natural in Polish
12 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
kim jest twój chłopak?


Explanation:
gdzie pracuje twoj chłopak?
(= where does your boyfriend work?)

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3581
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Burdon: "Gdzie pracuje twój chłopak" is probably best in this context.
10 mins
  -> thank you :)

agree  Anna Bittner
31 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Joanna Carroll
2 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  hadraadae
9 hrs
  -> dziękuję

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kim jest twój chłopak z zawodu?


Explanation:
I think it sounds the most natural

greeneye
Poland