KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

Ahmeric language

Polish translation: język amharski


12:54 Mar 31, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
/ languages
English term or phrase: Ahmeric language
we have an extensive database of interpreters who can provide interpreting services in many languages from Ahmeric to Zulu (tekst niewyrazny, mozliwy blad w druku)
Grommit
United Kingdom
Polish translation:język amharski
Explanation:
- którym się mówi w Etiopii. Zob. link.
Selected response from:

Piotr Turski
Poland
Grading comment
Obie odpowiedzi sa dobre, oceniam te, bo pojawila sie jako pierwsza, dziekuje!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8język amharski
Piotr Turski
3amharski
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
język amharski


Explanation:
- którym się mówi w Etiopii. Zob. link.


    Reference: http://wiem.onet.pl/wiem/00a529.html
Piotr Turski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 335
Grading comment
Obie odpowiedzi sa dobre, oceniam te, bo pojawila sie jako pierwsza, dziekuje!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MonikaSojka
1 min

agree  Natalie
1 min

agree  yet
7 mins

agree  Anna Bittner
15 mins

agree  vladex
24 mins

agree  leff
1 hr

agree  Piotr Kurek
1 hr

agree  Adam Zakrzewski: amharski=Amharic
9 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
amharski


Explanation:
Amharic is the national language of Ethiopia. It is spoken in the vicinity of the capital, Addis Ababa, and the area just to the north. Its speakers number 20 million, about one-third of Ethiopia's population.


    Reference: http://www.worldlanguage.com/Polish/Languages/Amharic.htm
Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 8466