KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

to do the deed

Polish translation: dokonać dzieła


22:11 Dec 9, 2010
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: to do the deed
It comes from Nixon's resignation speech.

Sometimes I have succeeded and sometimes I have failed, but always I have taken heart from what Theodore Roosevelt once said about the man in the arena, "whose face is marred by dust and sweat and blood, who strives valiantly, who errs and comes short again and again because there is not effort without error and shortcoming,

but who does actually strive to do the deed,

who knows the great enthusiasms, the great devotions, who spends himself in a worthy cause, who at the best knows in the end the triumphs of high achievements and who at the worst, if he fails, at least fails while daring greatly."
AgusekCel
Polish translation:dokonać dzieła
Explanation:
myślę, że tak, bardziej górnolotnie
Selected response from:

akkek
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dokonać dzieła
akkek
4wykonać (powierzoną mu) pracę
Adam Lankamer


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wykonać (powierzoną mu) pracę


Explanation:
może tak?

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1345

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dokonać dzieła


Explanation:
myślę, że tak, bardziej górnolotnie

akkek
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
90 days
  -> dziękuję :)

agree  Beachcomber
312 days
  -> dziękuję!