KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

barrelhouse piano

Polish translation: jazzowe pianino


09:42 May 18, 2003
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: barrelhouse piano
he went over to the barrelhouse piano and started playing.
Lacrimosa
Polish translation:jazzowe pianino
Explanation:
istnieje też taki styl jazzu, jak barrelhouse: "An early style of jazz characterized by boisterous piano playing, free group improvisation, and an accented two-beat rhythm."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 12:21:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a o jaki utwór chodzi?
Selected response from:

Monika Rozwarzewska
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2jazzowe pianino
Monika Rozwarzewska
4(stare rozstrojone) pianino rodem z saloonu.
bartek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(stare rozstrojone) pianino rodem z saloonu.


Explanation:
barrelhouse = saloon

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jazzowe pianino


Explanation:
istnieje też taki styl jazzu, jak barrelhouse: "An early style of jazz characterized by boisterous piano playing, free group improvisation, and an accented two-beat rhythm."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 12:21:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a o jaki utwór chodzi?

Monika Rozwarzewska
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 383

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lim0nka
3 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  xxxgracee
17 days