KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

bowling pin

Polish translation: kręgiel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bowling pin
Polish translation:kręgiel
Entered by: Kateryna Osokine

15:56 May 23, 2003
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: bowling pin
In a bowling alley
Kateryna Osokine
Canada
kręgiel
Explanation:
self-explanatory; e.g. Kręgiel stojący na czele nazywany jest "headpin"
Selected response from:

Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
Grading comment
Dziękuję Panu za link

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2kręgiel
bartek
5 +1kręgiel
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
3 +3kregiel
MonikaSojka


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
kregiel


Explanation:
po prostu

MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 714

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxewa_markiewi
1 min

agree  Robert Ćwik
11 mins

agree  xxxgracee
11 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kręgiel


Explanation:
b

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxewa_markiewi
0 min

agree  Robert Ćwik
11 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kręgiel


Explanation:
self-explanatory; e.g. Kręgiel stojący na czele nazywany jest "headpin"


    Reference: http://www.arco-bowling.pl/more/bowling.htm
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 231
Grading comment
Dziękuję Panu za link

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Ćwik
10 mins