International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

talent-spotting tv show

Polish translation: program telewizyjny promujacy mlode talenty


17:16 May 24, 2003
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: talent-spotting tv show
He saw MAry Hopkins on a talent-spotting tv show.
Lacrimosa
Polish translation:program telewizyjny promujacy mlode talenty
Explanation:
w rodzaju Pop Idol w UK, gdzie mlodzi pretendenci do slawy prezentuja swoje talenty i nalepsi (w oczach widowni i sedziow) otrzymuja nagrode, np. w postaci nagrania...
Selected response from:

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2program telewizyjny promujacy mlode talenty
Joanna Carroll
3 +1"szukamy talentów"
lim0nka
4program typu "szansa na sukces"
Pawel Czernecki
3program o młodych talentach
Adam Zakrzewski


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"szukamy talentów"


Explanation:
program wyszukujący / promujący talenty / poszukiwanie gwiazd

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3581

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxgracee
10 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
program o młodych talentach


Explanation:
Zauważył Mary Hopkins, oglądając program telewizyjny o młodych talentach.

Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 912

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
program telewizyjny promujacy mlode talenty


Explanation:
w rodzaju Pop Idol w UK, gdzie mlodzi pretendenci do slawy prezentuja swoje talenty i nalepsi (w oczach widowni i sedziow) otrzymuja nagrode, np. w postaci nagrania...

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1910

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxewa_markiewi
16 mins

agree  bartek
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
program typu "szansa na sukces"


Explanation:
to wersja dla polskich telewidzów...

Pawel Czernecki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1049