KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

by any human standard

Polish translation: w kategoriach ludzkich


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:by any human standard
Polish translation:w kategoriach ludzkich

22:17 Feb 26, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-03-01 17:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other / general English
English term or phrase: by any human standard
[On schizophrenic autism.]
Autistic activity shows itself not so much through its content or purpose, but more through an inappropriate manner by which it is enacted, its friction with the situational context. A famous vignette of a ‘‘schizoid’’ father, who buys, as a Christmas present for his dying daughter, a coffin, illustrates this friction. The act is rational from a formal-logical point of view because, ultimately, the daughter is going to need a coffin, yet the act is nonetheless bizarre by any human standard of our culture.
Rafal Jaeschke
Poland
w kategoriach ludzkich
Explanation:
(...) w naszej kulturze, w kategoriach ludzkich ten czyn jest jednak dziwaczny.

(...) ten czyn nie mieści się w normach zachowania przyjętych w naszej kulturze i zostanie uznany za dziwaczny.

Propozycje
Selected response from:

IwonaASzymaniak
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dziękuję! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4jak na wszelkie normy człowieczeństwa
Edyta Grozowska
3w kategoriach ludzkich
IwonaASzymaniak


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
w kategoriach ludzkich


Explanation:
(...) w naszej kulturze, w kategoriach ludzkich ten czyn jest jednak dziwaczny.

(...) ten czyn nie mieści się w normach zachowania przyjętych w naszej kulturze i zostanie uznany za dziwaczny.

Propozycje

IwonaASzymaniak
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Dziękuję! :-)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jak na wszelkie normy człowieczeństwa


Explanation:
...jednakże czyn ten jest dziwaczny, jak na wszelkie normy człowieczeństwa przyjęte w naszej kulturze (naszej kultury).

Edyta Grozowska
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 9