KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

boom shot

Polish translation: ujęcie z wysięgnika / z dźwigu


14:47 Nov 5, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: boom shot
film
book shot and crane shot )ujecie z kranu)
czy ktos potrafi mi to wyjasnic?
agusia
Polish translation:ujęcie z wysięgnika / z dźwigu
Explanation:
boom to m. in. wysięgnik

dźwig - chyba nie wymaga wyjaśnień.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 15:03:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

boom - wysięgnik
crane - dźwig

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 15:03:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

boom - wysięgnik
crane - dźwig

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 15:03:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

boom - wysięgnik
crane - dźwig

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 15:24:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do Limonki - jeżeli to jest tekst przeznaczony dla tzw. ogółu czytelników, a nie specjalistyczny, jestem przeciwny używaniu żargonu. Ja może bym się domyślił przez skojarzenie, ale poza tym?
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ujęcie z kranu / ujęcie z platformy
lim0nka
4ujęcie z wysięgnika / z dźwigu
Andrzej Lejman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ujęcie z wysięgnika / z dźwigu


Explanation:
boom to m. in. wysięgnik

dźwig - chyba nie wymaga wyjaśnień.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 15:03:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

boom - wysięgnik
crane - dźwig

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 15:03:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

boom - wysięgnik
crane - dźwig

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 15:03:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

boom - wysięgnik
crane - dźwig

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 15:24:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do Limonki - jeżeli to jest tekst przeznaczony dla tzw. ogółu czytelników, a nie specjalistyczny, jestem przeciwny używaniu żargonu. Ja może bym się domyślił przez skojarzenie, ale poza tym?

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 8466

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lim0nka: crane w języku filmowców to naprawdę kran (nie dźwig), zob. http://www.google.pl/search?q=cache:J-ByR1ZLV50J:www.jedenfi... "ujÄ™cie z kranu"&hl=pl&ie=UTF-8 (głupoty piszę, zmęczenie materiału...)
6 mins
  -> Dokładnie tak - j.w.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ujęcie z kranu / ujęcie z platformy


Explanation:
In motion picture terminology, a crane shot is a shot taken by a camera on a crane. The most obvious uses are to view the actors from above or to move up and away from them, a common way of ending a movie. But some filmmakers like to have the camera on a boom arm just to make it easier to move around between ordinary set-ups. Most cranes accommodate both the camera and an operator, but some can be operated by remote control--there are some spectacular shots using remote cranes in the car-chase sequence of To Live And Die In L.A.

* * *

boom shot
a continuous single shot incorporating any number of camera levels and angles; Hitchcock used this technique for almost all of the filming in Rope (1948); see also dolly shot.

dolly shot, tracking shot, trucking shot
a shot taken from a camera mounted on a platform (sometimes referred to as a truck) which can move as the camera is running...some times these platforms are mounted on a track (much like a train track) so the dolly can be smoothly moved back and forth. Hence. the term "dolly" is used to refer to the action of moving the camera towards (dolly in) or away from (dolly back) the object that is being filmed. First eight minutes of Robert Altman's The Player (1992) is filmed by a dolly shot. A dolly shot is not the same as a zoom shot. In a zoom shot, all objects in the frame remain the same relative to each other whereas in a dolly shot the content of the frame changes as the camera moves in or out. See also boom shot.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-11-05 15:00:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dolly shot - ujęcie z dolly

http://www.google.pl/search?q=cache:J-ByR1ZLV50J:www.jedenfi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2003-11-05 15:02:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

słownik jako dokument Worda: www.jedenfilm.art.pl/produkcja/notatki/ operatorka_slownik_pojec.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2003-11-05 15:11:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

do Andrzeja:
wybacz, z tego zmęczenia już przepisuję to, z czym się nie zgadzam,
oczywiście chodziło mi o to, że \'crane\' to w języku operatorów filmowych po prostu kran, nie dźwig (jakkolwiek dziwne Ci się to wydaje)


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Crane_shot
    Reference: http://gs.fanshawec.on.ca/Jda/glossary/glossary_D.htm
lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3581

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Lejman: z kranu to można ująć wody najwyżej, niestety
2 mins
  -> teoretycznie masz rację, ale język filmowców rządzi się swoimi prawami