KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

log gottages

Polish translation: cottages


08:08 Dec 2, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: log gottages
"This year we can offer also to six person log gottages with sauna, if you
are interested and the group size is suitable".
To pisze Fin, nie wiem czy to rodzaj zakwaterowania, może miało być "cottages..."
Baska
Polish translation:cottages
Explanation:
to jest bład w 100%, powinno być log cottages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 08:37:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

domki letniskowe (z bali) - http://www.castor.4me.pl/
Selected response from:

Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
Grading comment
dziękuję za obie odpowiedzi.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cottages
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
5chaty z (drewnianych) bali
bartek


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cottages


Explanation:
to jest bład w 100%, powinno być log cottages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 08:37:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

domki letniskowe (z bali) - http://www.castor.4me.pl/


    Reference: http://broadwater.baddeck.com/cottages.html
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 231
Grading comment
dziękuję za obie odpowiedzi.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan Spector: Better would be cabins.
9 mins
  -> yes, log cabin sounds better than log cottage

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
log cottages
chaty z (drewnianych) bali


Explanation:
drewnianych - chyba możesz sobie odpuścić.

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743