KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

self worth

Polish translation: poczucie własnej wartości


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:self worth
Polish translation:poczucie własnej wartości
Entered by: Aye

22:59 Dec 2, 2003
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
/ mental issues
English term or phrase: self worth
w odróznieniu od self esteem = poczucia własnej wartości
Aye
a może...
Explanation:
self worth przetłumaczyć właśnie jako poczucie własnej wartości
a self esteem jako pewność siebie, wiara we własne możliwości

Selected response from:

*eva*
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dziękuję za pomoc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a może...
*eva*
3bardziej *monetarne* w odczuciu
Agnieszka Hayward


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a może...


Explanation:
self worth przetłumaczyć właśnie jako poczucie własnej wartości
a self esteem jako pewność siebie, wiara we własne możliwości



*eva*
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1113
Grading comment
Dziękuję za pomoc.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Soltysinska
10 hrs
  -> dziękuję :o)

agree  lim0nka
18 hrs
  -> dzięki :o)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bardziej *monetarne* w odczuciu


Explanation:
My self esteem tells me I can do this job.
My self worth on this one is GBP 100 a day. ;-)

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 680