KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

landlubber

Polish translation: szczur ladowy


08:34 Dec 3, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: landlubber
a famous landlubber
andydol
Polish translation:szczur ladowy
Explanation:
trudno bez kontekstu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 08:53:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

land·lub·ber ( P ) Pronunciation Key (lndlbr)
n.
A person unfamiliar with the sea or seamanship.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
landlubber·ly adj.

Source: The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition
Copyright © 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.


landlubber

\\Land\"lub`ber\\, n. [Prop. fr. land + lubber, or possibly corrupted fr. laudlouper.] (Naut.) One who passes his life on land; -- so called among seamen in contempt or ridicule.


Source: Webster\'s Revised Unabridged Dictionary, © 1996, 1998 MICRA, Inc.


landlubber

n 1: a person who lives and works on land [syn: landsman, landman] 2: an inexperienced sailor; a sailor on the first voyage [syn: lubber, landsman]


Selected response from:

MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2szczur ladowy
MonikaSojka
5szczur lądowyjamajka


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
szczur ladowy


Explanation:
trudno bez kontekstu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 08:53:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

land·lub·ber ( P ) Pronunciation Key (lndlbr)
n.
A person unfamiliar with the sea or seamanship.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
landlubber·ly adj.

Source: The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition
Copyright © 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.


landlubber

\\Land\"lub`ber\\, n. [Prop. fr. land + lubber, or possibly corrupted fr. laudlouper.] (Naut.) One who passes his life on land; -- so called among seamen in contempt or ridicule.


Source: Webster\'s Revised Unabridged Dictionary, © 1996, 1998 MICRA, Inc.


landlubber

n 1: a person who lives and works on land [syn: landsman, landman] 2: an inexperienced sailor; a sailor on the first voyage [syn: lubber, landsman]




MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 714
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romuald Pawlikowski
1 hr

agree  lim0nka
19 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
szczur lądowy


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 08:46:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

famous-znany, słynny

jamajka
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 106