KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

whats up friend

Polish translation: co słychać, przyjacielu


03:12 Dec 4, 2003
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: whats up friend
hows it going, sup, whats up, how are you doing
lyssa
Polish translation:co słychać, przyjacielu
Explanation:
i temy podobne zwroty
Selected response from:

Józef Kwasniak
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3co słychać, przyjacielu
Józef Kwasniak
5co slychac ,stary ?
Ivan Petryshyn
5co u Ciebie
Dorota Cooper
3 +1Jak leci?/Co uCiebie?/Jak sie masz/miewasz?/Co slychac?
Miroslawa Jodlowiec


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
co słychać, przyjacielu


Explanation:
i temy podobne zwroty

Józef Kwasniak
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 365
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: I co, jeszcze nie masz żadnego "Agree"??? :-)
4 hrs

agree  Dorota Cooper
5 hrs

agree  JamesBarto
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
co u Ciebie


Explanation:
też

Dorota Cooper
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 49

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Jak leci?/Co uCiebie?/Jak sie masz/miewasz?/Co slychac?


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs 54 mins (2003-12-05 11:07:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

friend=kolego, przyjacielu, facet (colloquial)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs 55 mins (2003-12-05 11:08:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

friend=gosciu (colloquial)

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 234

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jamajka
5 days

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
co slychac ,stary ?


Explanation:
It can be one of the ways to translate : all depends on the person you refer it to, and , of course, the relationship .

Ivan Petryshyn
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian