KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

welcome

Polish translation: witam (Pana/Państwa) w moim domu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:welcome
Polish translation:witam (Pana/Państwa) w moim domu
Entered by: jamajka

03:53 Dec 4, 2003
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: welcome
As in, "I WELCOME you to my house."
Doug
witam (Pana/Państwa) w moim domu
Explanation:
Pan - singular
Państwo-plural
Selected response from:

jamajka
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5witam (Pana/Państwa) w moim domujamajka
5 -1Serdecznie zapraszam pana/pani do siebie
Ivan Petryshyn


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Serdecznie zapraszam pana/pani do siebie


Explanation:
This is just one of the ways to render it in Polish .

Ivan Petryshyn
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anna Bittner: poprawnie powinno być...pana/panią.....
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
witam (Pana/Państwa) w moim domu


Explanation:
Pan - singular
Państwo-plural

jamajka
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 106