KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

sirano ham

Polish translation: szynka Serrano


18:29 Dec 10, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: sirano ham
sirano ham
Polish translation:szynka Serrano
Explanation:
Mysle, ze o to chodzi


Selected response from:

Himawari
Poland
Grading comment
NIe moglam sprawdzic pisowni, bo taka otrzymalam w tekscie. Dziekuje.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1szynka Serrano
Himawari
3szynka Sirano / Cyrano
bartek


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
szynka Sirano / Cyrano


Explanation:
Chyba nieznana w Polsce. Sirano jest jedną z wersji imienia Cyrano, dlatego proponuję taką wersję

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Lejman: any references?
12 mins
  -> A do czego jeśli łaska? Jeśli nie istnieje po poslku żadna szynka Sirano? A że Sirano jest jedną z wersji Cyrano? To wiem ze szkoły średniej, do której pilnie uczęszczałam

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
szynka Serrano


Explanation:
Mysle, ze o to chodzi





    Reference: http://www.marbellalife.com/food-and-drink/gastronomy/serran...
Himawari
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 580
Grading comment
NIe moglam sprawdzic pisowni, bo taka otrzymalam w tekscie. Dziekuje.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff: zgadza się
2 mins