KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

dripping cake

Polish translation: nie istnieje


08:09 Dec 11, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: dripping cake
dripping cake
Irena
Polish translation:nie istnieje
Explanation:
W jćzyku polskim nie istnieje tůumaczenie nazwy tego ciasta. Bo to jakieú dziwne ciasto z mŕki, sosu z pieczenia mićsa, mleka, bakalii, owoców i przypraw korzennych. Polska kuchnia nie zna czegoú takiego!

"340g (12oz) Plain Flour
170g (6oz) Dripping
170g (6oz) Light Brown Sugar
150ml (Ľ pint) Milk
110g (4oz) Currants
110g (4oz) Sultanas
50g (2oz) Butter or Margarine
1 egg, beaten
3 tsp Baking Powder
Ľ tsp Nutmeg
Pinch Salt

Pre-heat oven to 180°C: 350°F: Gas 4.
Sift the flour, baking powder, nutmeg and salt together.
Rub into the butter until the mixture looks like breadcrumbs.
Add the sugar and sultanas.
Add the milk and egg, mixing thoroughly.
Pour into a a baking tin and level off.
Bake for 1Ľ-˝ hours hours or until golden brown"

"Granny's Dripping Cake
A traditional cake from James Martin, enriched with beef dripping and redolent with sweet spices. Great for a picnic"

dripping
2 [usually pl.] anything that drips, esp. the fat and juices that drip from roasting meat
[Webster's]
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2nie istnieje
leff
4 -1ociekające ciasto (ciastko)krzyna
1makuchypidzej


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ociekające ciasto (ciastko)


Explanation:
Chyba że jest to jakiś idiom albo użycie specyficzne. U mnie mawia się też "ciapciowate ciasto" :)

krzyna
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 251

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  leff: to jednak zupełnie nie to
4 hrs
  -> Zgadza się, to konkretny rodzaj ciacha, jakiego w życiu nie widziałem, nie mówiąc o próbowaniu. To pytanie nie jest jednak takie easy. Dzięki leff.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
makuchy


Explanation:
just as well

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1077

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  leff: mógłbyś jaśniej? Bo zupełnie nie widzę związku ze znanymi mi definicjami makuchów
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nie istnieje


Explanation:
W jćzyku polskim nie istnieje tůumaczenie nazwy tego ciasta. Bo to jakieú dziwne ciasto z mŕki, sosu z pieczenia mićsa, mleka, bakalii, owoców i przypraw korzennych. Polska kuchnia nie zna czegoú takiego!

"340g (12oz) Plain Flour
170g (6oz) Dripping
170g (6oz) Light Brown Sugar
150ml (Ľ pint) Milk
110g (4oz) Currants
110g (4oz) Sultanas
50g (2oz) Butter or Margarine
1 egg, beaten
3 tsp Baking Powder
Ľ tsp Nutmeg
Pinch Salt

Pre-heat oven to 180°C: 350°F: Gas 4.
Sift the flour, baking powder, nutmeg and salt together.
Rub into the butter until the mixture looks like breadcrumbs.
Add the sugar and sultanas.
Add the milk and egg, mixing thoroughly.
Pour into a a baking tin and level off.
Bake for 1Ľ-˝ hours hours or until golden brown"

"Granny's Dripping Cake
A traditional cake from James Martin, enriched with beef dripping and redolent with sweet spices. Great for a picnic"

dripping
2 [usually pl.] anything that drips, esp. the fat and juices that drip from roasting meat
[Webster's]



    Reference: http://thefoody.com/baking/drippingcake.html
    Reference: http://www3.ukfood.tv/WhatsOnTV/Index.cfm?dKey=ProgrammeSeri...
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: to jakoś tak obrzydliwie przypomina pudding. Bleee... Na jakiejś grupie niemieckiej była sugestia, że Yorkshire pudding, ale nie zakładałabym się :-) Pewnie zależy co się do tego, ehm...., wsypie
1 hr
  -> trochę podobne, ale tu są jeszcze bakalie i owoce

agree  Anna Bittner: i dobrze, ze polska kuchnie tego "ciasta" nie zna!
5 days
  -> też tak uważam ;)