KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

happy holidays

Polish translation: Wesołych Świąt!


13:49 Dec 20, 2003
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: happy holidays
happy holidays
Carol
Polish translation:Wesołych Świąt!
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2udanych wakacji
Maciej Andrzejczak
4 +2Wesołych Świąt!
Andrzej Lejman
5Wesolych Swiat
Ossetta
5wesołych wakacji
Magda Dziadosz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Wesołych Świąt!


Explanation:
HTH

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 8466
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maciej Andrzejczak: hmmm.....na pewno? tak bez kontekstu, kind of seasonal greetings?
1 min

agree  lim0nka: o tej porze roku stawiam na święta :)
17 mins

agree  joannap
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wesołych wakacji


Explanation:
;)

Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1545

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
udanych wakacji


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-20 13:55:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

szczęśliwych wakacji

albo:

udanego wypoczynku,

udanego urlopu itp...

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 4029

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Bittner
3 mins

agree  jamajka
2 days 21 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Wesolych Swiat


Explanation:
speaking about Christmas

Milych Wakacji/Milego Urlopu

speaking about vacation


Ossetta
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 363