KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

BOJ & BLT at BHS

Polish translation: On zawsze kupuje BOJ i BLT w BHS.


23:21 Dec 22, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: BOJ & BLT at BHS
He always buys his BOJ and BLT at BHS
Lesiu0
Polish translation:On zawsze kupuje BOJ i BLT w BHS.
Explanation:
BOJ = bitter orange juice
BLT = bacon, lettuce, and tomato sandwich
BHS = nazwa sklepu???

BLTs sa bardzo popularne w USA.
Selected response from:

JamesBarto
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2On zawsze kupuje BOJ i BLT w BHS.JamesBarto
3 +1British Home Storespidzej
2to może mieć wiele znaczeń
leff


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
boj & blt at bhs
to może mieć wiele znaczeń


Explanation:
ale mnie najbardziej pasuje takie:
BOJ = Bundle of Joy
BLT = Basic Loaded Touring
BHS = Bahamas

czyli (w dość swobodnym tłumaczeniu)
kupuje pakiety atrakcji i podstawowe oferty turystyczne na Bahamach

[źródło: kilka różnych słowników akronimów]

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
British Home Stores


Explanation:
na bhs typuję - skoro "buys" to sklep się nadaje
BOJ i BLT - szukamy dalej

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1077

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnieszka Hayward: nazwy towarów moim zdaniem dobrze rozszyfrował JamesBarto
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
On zawsze kupuje BOJ i BLT w BHS.


Explanation:
BOJ = bitter orange juice
BLT = bacon, lettuce, and tomato sandwich
BHS = nazwa sklepu???

BLTs sa bardzo popularne w USA.

JamesBarto
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnieszka Hayward: nazwę sklepu podał już pidzej :o). moim zdaniem o to chodzi
1 hr

agree  Joanna Carroll: tylko tak
6 hrs