KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

cheese sticks

Polish translation: paluszki serowe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cheese sticks
Polish translation:paluszki serowe
Entered by: Robert Pranagal

12:47 Dec 31, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: cheese sticks
jedzonko...
Robert Pranagal
paluszki serowe
Explanation:
b
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
dzieki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5paluszki serowe
bartek
3gwoli informacji, czyli żebyś wiedział, co tłumaczysz ;)
lim0nka


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
paluszki serowe


Explanation:
b

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743
Grading comment
dzieki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lim0nka
0 min

agree  Jakub Szacki
16 mins

agree  mmstasik
1 day 6 hrs

agree  MonikaSojka
1 day 8 hrs

agree  Janina Nowrot
2 days 5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gwoli informacji, czyli żebyś wiedział, co tłumaczysz ;)


Explanation:
Cheese Sticks
by Amy Willcock

Level of difficulty: Easy
Preparation Time: 15 minutes
Cooking Time: 10 minutes

Ingredients

60g plain flour
half tsp mustard powder
half tsp baking powder
55g butter
30g fine breadcrumbs
25g ground almonds
100g mature cheddar cheese, grated
salt and freshly ground black pepper
1 egg yolk
1 tbsp water


You will need:

Bowl, baking sheet, rolling pin, Bake-O-Glide or baking parchment, wire rack

Method

1. Set the oven to 200°C/gas 6. Sieve the flour, mustard and baking powder into a large bowl. Rub in the butter. Rub in the breadcrumbs, almonds and cheese and mix well. Beat the yolk with the water and stir into the dry mixture to form dough - do not over work.

2. Roll out the dough to a thickness of ˝ cm and cut into sticks. Size depends on personal preference - the smaller and thinner the shorter the baking time.

3. Transfer the sticks on to a baking sheet lined with Bake-O-Glide or baking parchment. Bake for 8-10 minutes, until golden brown.

4. Cool on a wire rack and serve with drinks.

Cooks Notes

Aga method: Bake on the 2nd set of runners in the Roasting Oven for about 5-8 minutes, turning the sticks over when they are golden. You will have to watch them carefully. Turn the baking tray around half way through the baking time.


    Reference: http://www3.ukfood.tv/Recipes/Index.cfm?dKey=detail&cl=3034
lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3581