KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

headlock

Polish translation: krawat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:headlock
Polish translation:krawat
Entered by: lim0nka

23:06 Jan 12, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: headlock
a hold in which a wrestler encircles his opponent's head with one arm

Jak się toto nazywa po polsku?
lim0nka
United Kingdom
krawat
Explanation:
no przeca już było! Nawet Askerka ta sama
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
No ładnie, dałam plamę... Skleroza mnie ogarnęła... :( Ale i tak bardzo dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5krawat
leff
3chwyt Nelsona
Jerzy Czopik


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chwyt Nelsona


Explanation:
nie wiem czemu, ale jakos dawno temu chlopacy zakladali sobie nawzajem "Nelsona" albo w takowegoz sie brali. Ale wtedy Ciebie chyba jeszcze na swiecie nie bylo :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-12 23:29:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A jasne, masz racje! Dwoma rekoma od tylu za kark.
Oj, widac jaki ze mnie byl zabijaka ;-)

Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 828

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  leff: nie, nelson wygląda zupełnie inaczej. http://www.zapasy.org.pl/Slowniczek_zapasow/
15 mins
  -> 100% slusznosci, Zabijako :-)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
krawat


Explanation:
no przeca już było! Nawet Askerka ta sama


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/468016
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240
Grading comment
No ładnie, dałam plamę... Skleroza mnie ogarnęła... :( Ale i tak bardzo dziękuję.