KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

dormant filing

Polish translation: segregowanie i archiwizacja dokumentów


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dormant filing
Polish translation:segregowanie i archiwizacja dokumentów
Entered by: awdotia

12:18 Jan 23, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: dormant filing
document control

filing, handling, storage and preservation of documents

archives and dormant filing
awdotia
Poland
segregowanie i archiwizacja dokumentów
Explanation:
to tylko propozycja, bo z tego, co znalazłam, wynika, że 'dormant filing' to archiwizacja dokumentów bez czytania, do ewentualnego późniejszego wykorzystania

Every driver would have:- a 'File' linked to their driver's licence number, even if it only said, 'No Entries'. When a Road Supervisor made a 'Report' a copy would be sent to the registered owner of that vehicle.
A 'File' would be kept on every driver.
Files would be either 'Dormant' or 'Active'.
Many Files would contain little or no information.
With 'Dormant Files', the information would go directly on the record.
An 'Active File' means that someone would be reading every report, before it was put on record.
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
dzięki!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4segregowanie projektów (chwilo) nierealizowanych
Maciej Andrzejczak
3segregowanie i archiwizacja dokumentów
lim0nka
3archiwizacja
Pawel Bartoszewicz


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
segregowanie projektów (chwilo) nierealizowanych


Explanation:
albo chwilowo zapomnianych (dormant dosłownie)

propozycja

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 4026

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Pawel Bartoszewicz: you sure?
9 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
archiwizacja


Explanation:
moim skromnym zdaniem chodzi tu o archiwizację, tzn. niektóre dokumenty są segregowane i oddawane do wyspecjalizowanego archiwum poza firmą

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 12:37:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a dormant dlatego, że rzadko kiedy się do nich sięga

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 12:49:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do Macieja: czy możesz cokolwiek przedstawić na poparcie swojej propozycji, bo mam wrażenie (może się mylę), że zgadujesz?


    Reference: http://www.capitalbox.com/products/officestorage.php
Pawel Bartoszewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 608

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maciej Andrzejczak: to czemu jest jeszcze 'dormant'?
9 mins
  -> bo z tych archiwów się prawie nigdy nie korzysta

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
segregowanie i archiwizacja dokumentów


Explanation:
to tylko propozycja, bo z tego, co znalazłam, wynika, że 'dormant filing' to archiwizacja dokumentów bez czytania, do ewentualnego późniejszego wykorzystania

Every driver would have:- a 'File' linked to their driver's licence number, even if it only said, 'No Entries'. When a Road Supervisor made a 'Report' a copy would be sent to the registered owner of that vehicle.
A 'File' would be kept on every driver.
Files would be either 'Dormant' or 'Active'.
Many Files would contain little or no information.
With 'Dormant Files', the information would go directly on the record.
An 'Active File' means that someone would be reading every report, before it was put on record.



    Reference: http://www.roadsupervisors.net/ee.files_outline.htm
lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3581
Grading comment
dzięki!