pop-off

Polish translation: pozion ciśnienia nastawy zaworu

English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / Hydraulic hand pump
English term or phrase: pop-off
mowa o pompach jedno- i dwustopniowych, pojęcie pojawia się w tabelce w kolumnie Stage, gdzie wystąpują tylko cyfry 1 lub 1 i 2 lub właśnie 1 pop-off.
Anfernee
Poland
Polish translation:pozion ciśnienia nastawy zaworu
Explanation:
Perform a pressure test of pumping system to the desired “Pop-off” pressure (or opening of the valve).
Hold at that pressure. The “Pop-off” setting in case of an over pressure incident must be at a minimum of 1000 PSI over the system operating pressure to prevent chattering and decreased life of the valve.

https://www.global.weir/assets/files/downloads/2A33687, EXL ... - page 13

-------------

A Relief Valve, or Pop-Off Valve, is a secondary pressure regulating device used to back up the primary regulating device. If the primary regulating device fails to by-pass at a set system pressure, the relief valve will open and allow liquid to flow freely. - http://www.catpumps.com/products/relief-pop-off-valves.asp

-----

Oznacza to, że zawór z ciśnieniem nastawy 6 bar otworzy się całkowicie przy ciśnieniu 6,6 bar, natomiast zamknie się najpóźniej w momencie, gdy ciśnienie w instalacji obniży się do poziomu 4,8 bar. - http://www.husty.pl/index.php?option=com_content&view=articl...
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
w moim tekście słowo nastawa ciśnienia pasowało najtrafniej, dlatego przychylam się do tej odpowiedzi. Dziekuję obydwu panom za pomoc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4zawór upustowy
Hanna Swaryczewska
3zawór nadmiarowego ciśnieniowego
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1pozion ciśnienia nastawy zaworu
geopiet


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zawór nadmiarowego ciśnieniowego


Explanation:
Uważam, że to odnosi się do pop off valve.

Dostosowane POP OFF Zawór Nadmiarowy Ciśnienia Sprężarki Powietrza
https://pl.aliexpress.com/item/1-4-215psi-Air-Compressor-Pre...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2018-02-14 14:30:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cccccccccccc
Termin lub wyrażenie (angielski): 1 off 2 inch PRV (pressure relief valve)
Tłumaczenie (polski): 1 szt 2'' zaworu nadmiarowego ciśnieniowego
Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)

Te zawory nazywaja sie takze "pop-off valve .
mariusz szwarc"
https://pol.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_polish/mechanics_mech_...

cccccc
pressure relief valve
ciśnieniowy zawór nadmiarowy
Tomasz Szymenderski
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_polish/safety/5145424-...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 834

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
pozion ciśnienia nastawy zaworu


Explanation:
Perform a pressure test of pumping system to the desired “Pop-off” pressure (or opening of the valve).
Hold at that pressure. The “Pop-off” setting in case of an over pressure incident must be at a minimum of 1000 PSI over the system operating pressure to prevent chattering and decreased life of the valve.

https://www.global.weir/assets/files/downloads/2A33687, EXL ... - page 13

-------------

A Relief Valve, or Pop-Off Valve, is a secondary pressure regulating device used to back up the primary regulating device. If the primary regulating device fails to by-pass at a set system pressure, the relief valve will open and allow liquid to flow freely. - http://www.catpumps.com/products/relief-pop-off-valves.asp

-----

Oznacza to, że zawór z ciśnieniem nastawy 6 bar otworzy się całkowicie przy ciśnieniu 6,6 bar, natomiast zamknie się najpóźniej w momencie, gdy ciśnienie w instalacji obniży się do poziomu 4,8 bar. - http://www.husty.pl/index.php?option=com_content&view=articl...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 465
Grading comment
w moim tekście słowo nastawa ciśnienia pasowało najtrafniej, dlatego przychylam się do tej odpowiedzi. Dziekuję obydwu panom za pomoc.

25 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zawór upustowy


Explanation:
Zawór upustowy (również: bocznikowy, zrzutowy, nadmiarowy) (Wikipedia)

Example sentence(s):
  • Bypass valves are often also known as pop-off or blow-off valves.

    https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zaw%C3%B3r_upustowy
Hanna Swaryczewska
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish