speak the laws

Polish translation: znać (i przestrzegać) przepisy prawne

English to Polish translations [PRO]
Other / general info
English term or phrase: speak the laws
In order to promote public education and public safety, equal justice for all, a better informed citizenry, the rule of law, world trade and world peace, this legal document is hereby made available on a noncommercial basis, as it is the right of all humans to know and speak the laws that govern them.
IwonaWoj
United Kingdom
Polish translation:znać (i przestrzegać) przepisy prawne
Explanation:
znać, przestrzegać, rozumieć, stosować .... może nawet „propagować" .... z braku innego słowa

--------

§ 1. The Right To Know
The right to know the law, so as not to be ignorant, as ignorance of the law is no excuse.

The right to speak the law, so as to inform the citizenry.

The right to know and speak the law is the underpinning of government in ancient and modern times. The right to know and speak the law is the foundation of the doctrine of the Rule of Law, which provides:

First, that the laws shall be public, that the arbitrary whims of individual men and women have no place in a society ruled by law. We declare ourselves to be nations of laws, not empires of men.
Second, that the laws shall apply equally to all. There shall not be one minimum wage for people of color and another for white people. There shall not be one court for men and another for women. The vote shall not be reserved for the rich, disenfranchising the poor with poll taxes or other artificial barriers meant to come between a people and their government.
Third, that there shall be due process under the law. Judgment shall only be applied after a fair and open proceeding; you shall know the charges levied against you and shall be provided counsel, so that you may be heard.
When we fail to live up to the Rule of Law, we have failed as a society. Despots may make excuses about extraordinary times or states of emergency, but those reasons are given sheepishly and accepted grudgingly, as we all know that a government that fails to live by the Rule of Law is one that will eventually face the springtime of revolt.


[cut]


People must also have the right to communicate the provisions of law to others—to speak the law. When Justice Stephen Breyer said, “if a law isn't public, it isn't a law,” he was expressing the long-standing doctrine of the Rule of Law, one that has become ever more important in our information age.

Nobody can deny you the right to read and know the law. Nobody can tell you that justice is for sale. Read the law and make it better. Make your society better and make it safer.

You own your government. The Rule of Law is the rule of the people.

The law is yours to read, yours to know, and yours to speak. This law is your law.


https://law.resource.org/pub/12tables.html
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2egzekwować przepisy
Robert Foltyn
1tu: głosić/szerzyć/komunikować prawo/przepisy prawa
mike23
1znać (i przestrzegać) przepisy prawne
geopiet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
egzekwować przepisy


Explanation:
lub
... znać swoje prawa i wymagać ich przestrzegania.

Tu trochę inny, ale podobny kontekst:
... “to speak the law,” means essentially “to lay down the law,” to have the authority to legislate and enforce laws.
http://77.174.52.54/commonlawreview/theological/the-domestic...


Robert Foltyn
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 137

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
znać (i przestrzegać) przepisy prawne


Explanation:
znać, przestrzegać, rozumieć, stosować .... może nawet „propagować" .... z braku innego słowa

--------

§ 1. The Right To Know
The right to know the law, so as not to be ignorant, as ignorance of the law is no excuse.

The right to speak the law, so as to inform the citizenry.

The right to know and speak the law is the underpinning of government in ancient and modern times. The right to know and speak the law is the foundation of the doctrine of the Rule of Law, which provides:

First, that the laws shall be public, that the arbitrary whims of individual men and women have no place in a society ruled by law. We declare ourselves to be nations of laws, not empires of men.
Second, that the laws shall apply equally to all. There shall not be one minimum wage for people of color and another for white people. There shall not be one court for men and another for women. The vote shall not be reserved for the rich, disenfranchising the poor with poll taxes or other artificial barriers meant to come between a people and their government.
Third, that there shall be due process under the law. Judgment shall only be applied after a fair and open proceeding; you shall know the charges levied against you and shall be provided counsel, so that you may be heard.
When we fail to live up to the Rule of Law, we have failed as a society. Despots may make excuses about extraordinary times or states of emergency, but those reasons are given sheepishly and accepted grudgingly, as we all know that a government that fails to live by the Rule of Law is one that will eventually face the springtime of revolt.


[cut]


People must also have the right to communicate the provisions of law to others—to speak the law. When Justice Stephen Breyer said, “if a law isn't public, it isn't a law,” he was expressing the long-standing doctrine of the Rule of Law, one that has become ever more important in our information age.

Nobody can deny you the right to read and know the law. Nobody can tell you that justice is for sale. Read the law and make it better. Make your society better and make it safer.

You own your government. The Rule of Law is the rule of the people.

The law is yours to read, yours to know, and yours to speak. This law is your law.


https://law.resource.org/pub/12tables.html

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 469
Grading comment
thx

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
tu: głosić/szerzyć/komunikować prawo/przepisy prawa


Explanation:
głosić/szerzyć/komunikować prawo/przepisy prawa

mike23
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 254