KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

sauce for the goose

Polish translation: wart Pac pałaca


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sauce for the goose
Polish translation:wart Pac pałaca
Entered by: Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)

09:31 Aug 5, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: sauce for the goose
tytuł sztuki teatralnej.
wolf4jc
United States
wart Pac pałaca
Explanation:
tytuł jest częścią powiedzenia:

Cliché: What's good for the goose is good for the gander
Explanation: 1. You got what you deserved.
2. Justice was served.
http://www.clichesite.com/content.asp?which=tip 1571

What’s good for the goose is good for the gander


What is good for a man is equally good for a woman; or, what a man can have or do, so can a woman have or do. This comes from an earlier proverb, “What’s sauce for the goose is sauce for the gander.”
http://www.bartleby.com/59/3/whatsgoodfor.html


What's sauce for the goose is sauce for the gander. OLD-FASHIONED SAYING
said to emphasize that if one person is allowed to do something or to behave in a particular way, then another person must be allowed to do that thing or behave in that way, too
http://www.freesearch.co.uk/dictionary/what's+sauce+for+the+goose+is+sauce+for+the+gander.

tutaj http://www.sciaga.pl/prace/praca/4447.htm zostało to przełożone tak:
* What’s sauce for the goose is sauce for the gander - wart Pac pałaca a pałac Paca

HTH :)
Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sos do gęsi
leff
3sprawiedliwości stało się zadość
Himawari
3wart Pac pałacaMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sos do gęsi


Explanation:
ale z kontekstu może wynikać, że będą to np. borówki czy żurawina 9bo to się po ang. nazywa cranberry sauce)

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 331

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Rozwarzewska
33 mins

neutral  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): IMHO tłumaczenie, chociaż jak najbardziej prawidłowe gramatycznie i leksykalnie, pomija to najważniejsze....
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wart Pac pałaca


Explanation:
tytuł jest częścią powiedzenia:

Cliché: What's good for the goose is good for the gander
Explanation: 1. You got what you deserved.
2. Justice was served.
http://www.clichesite.com/content.asp?which=tip 1571

What’s good for the goose is good for the gander


What is good for a man is equally good for a woman; or, what a man can have or do, so can a woman have or do. This comes from an earlier proverb, “What’s sauce for the goose is sauce for the gander.”
http://www.bartleby.com/59/3/whatsgoodfor.html


What's sauce for the goose is sauce for the gander. OLD-FASHIONED SAYING
said to emphasize that if one person is allowed to do something or to behave in a particular way, then another person must be allowed to do that thing or behave in that way, too
http://www.freesearch.co.uk/dictionary/what's+sauce+for+the+goose+is+sauce+for+the+gander.

tutaj http://www.sciaga.pl/prace/praca/4447.htm zostało to przełożone tak:
* What’s sauce for the goose is sauce for the gander - wart Pac pałaca a pałac Paca

HTH :)


Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 654

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sprawiedliwości stało się zadość


Explanation:
Może tak?

Himawari
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 91