KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

High Court of Justice

Polish translation: sąd wyższej instancji


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:High Court of Justice
Polish translation:sąd wyższej instancji
Entered by: Maciej Andrzejczak

09:14 Aug 9, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Other
English term or phrase: High Court of Justice
High Court of Justice in London

czy istnieje po polsku precyzyjne tlumaczenie nazwy tego organu sądowego?
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
sad wyzszej instancji z siedziba w Londynie
Explanation:
Z calym szacunkiem ale nie sad najwyzszy i nie sad cywilny. Sigh court i Superiour Court zwykle jest tlumaczaony jako sad wyzszej instancji a w Polsce jest odpowiednikiem sadu wojewodzkiego.

in England and Wales, court system centred in London and comprising three divisions of both original and appellate jurisdiction, mostly in civil matters and only occasionally in criminal cases. The divisions are the Chancery Division, presided over by the lord chancellor or the vice-chancellor and hearing cases involving the administration of estates, mortgages, …

House of Lords (highest court of appeal; several Lords of Appeal in Ordinary are appointed by the monarch for life); Supreme Courts of England, Wales, and Northern Ireland (comprising the Courts of Appeal, the High Courts of Justice, and the Crown Courts); Scotland's Court of Session and Court of the Justiciary

Selected response from:

darotob
Grading comment
dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sad wyzszej instancji z siedziba w Londyniedarotob
3Izba Cywilna Sądu Najwyższego Anglii i WaliiMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
high court of justice
Izba Cywilna Sądu Najwyższego Anglii i Walii


Explanation:
pwn / oxford
High Court (of Justice) n Izba f Cywilna Sądu Najwyższego Anglii i Walii

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-09 09:21:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

New Kosciuszko:
high court, High Court
n.
zw. sing. prawn.
1. sąd najwyższy.
2. Br. Wysoki Trybunał (rozpatrujący apelacje od wyroków w sprawach cywilnych).

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 654

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
high court of justice
sad wyzszej instancji z siedziba w Londynie


Explanation:
Z calym szacunkiem ale nie sad najwyzszy i nie sad cywilny. Sigh court i Superiour Court zwykle jest tlumaczaony jako sad wyzszej instancji a w Polsce jest odpowiednikiem sadu wojewodzkiego.

in England and Wales, court system centred in London and comprising three divisions of both original and appellate jurisdiction, mostly in civil matters and only occasionally in criminal cases. The divisions are the Chancery Division, presided over by the lord chancellor or the vice-chancellor and hearing cases involving the administration of estates, mortgages, …

House of Lords (highest court of appeal; several Lords of Appeal in Ordinary are appointed by the monarch for life); Supreme Courts of England, Wales, and Northern Ireland (comprising the Courts of Appeal, the High Courts of Justice, and the Crown Courts); Scotland's Court of Session and Court of the Justiciary



darotob
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
dzięki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
2 mins

agree  leff: a najczęściej pozostawiane jest bez tłumaczenia
22 mins

agree  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): nie pozostaje nic innego jak sie zgodzic i poprawic slowniki :)
29 mins

agree  Anna Maria Ruchalowska: zgadzam się z darotob
4691 days