head games

Polish translation: Mecza juz mnie te GIERKI mojej mamy. ZBRZYDLY mi jej gierki.

19:31 Oct 6, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: head games
I am tired of my mom's head games
Dominika Schoenborn
United Kingdom
Polish translation:Mecza juz mnie te GIERKI mojej mamy. ZBRZYDLY mi jej gierki.
Explanation:
tak to widze. Jak zwykle musi Pani poguglac nasze propozycje, zeby ustalic czestosc ich wystepowania w polskim.
Selected response from:

tatulko1
Grading comment
dziekuje
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2mama miesza mi głowie
Cake
3Mecza juz mnie te GIERKI mojej mamy. ZBRZYDLY mi jej gierki.
tatulko1
2 +1gry umysłowe
Jakub Szacki


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gry umysłowe


Explanation:
moze tak? Kontekstem nie rozpieszczasz Dominiko.


    Reference: http://czytanki.and.pl/gry.html
Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): jedno ze znaczeń (potwierdzone przez native'a)
12 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mama miesza mi głowie


Explanation:
... i mam tego dosyc, zgrabne zdanko aktualnie przekracza moje mozliwosci.

Cake
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tabor
1 hr

agree  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): drugie ze znaczeń (potwierdzone przez native'a)
12 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mecza juz mnie te GIERKI mojej mamy. ZBRZYDLY mi jej gierki.


Explanation:
tak to widze. Jak zwykle musi Pani poguglac nasze propozycje, zeby ustalic czestosc ich wystepowania w polskim.

tatulko1
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
dziekuje




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search