investigative arm

Polish translation: organ dochodzeniowy

13:46 Oct 12, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: investigative arm
[...]the balance between the police's role as the investigative arm of criminal justice, and/or as service provider to victims

pion/organ dochodzeniowy?
malwina
Polish translation:organ dochodzeniowy
Explanation:
śledczy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-12 13:51:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... US General Accounting Office - The GAO is the investigative arm of Congress charged
with examining matters relating to the receipt and payment of public funds. ...
www.signs.pl/opendir.php?/Business/Accounting/
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1organ dochodzeniowy
bartek
4 -1nizej
Michal Labedzki


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
nizej


Explanation:
a moze tak:
(...) rolą policji jako instytucji egzekwującej prawo

Michal Labedzki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: Investigation = dochodzenie, badanie, śledztwo. W oryginale nie ma niczego na temat egzekowania prawa.
19 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
organ dochodzeniowy


Explanation:
śledczy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-12 13:51:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... US General Accounting Office - The GAO is the investigative arm of Congress charged
with examining matters relating to the receipt and payment of public funds. ...
www.signs.pl/opendir.php?/Business/Accounting/

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1362
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search