Run with it!

Polish translation: połknij!

22:33 Oct 19, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Other / wedkarstwo
English term or phrase: Run with it!
Dziadek i wnuk w lodzi na jeziorze. Ryba zlapala sie na wedke. Dziadek krzyczy do ryby: "Hold on, you son of a bitch!/ Run with it!"
Przynajmniej zakladam, ze druga linijka jest rowniez skierowana do ryby, a nie do wnuka :-) Nastepnie dziadek zaczyna przyciagac te zlapana rybe. Zastanawiam sie, czy to "Run with it" to jakies wedkarskie wyrazenie.
magry
Polish translation:połknij!
Explanation:
albo coś w tym guście (przykro mi, nie pamiętam już, co się zwykle mówiło w takiej sytuacji :( )
chodzi po prostu o to, żeby ryba chwilę płynęła z przynętą, bo wtedy lepiej i głębiej zaczepi się haczyk, więc będzie mniejsze zagrożenie, że nam ucieknie

You keep letting line out as your drifting so your bait stays about where it hit bottom at. I keep very light thumb pressure on the side of the spool just in case it gets picked up, and a fish starts to run with it.
http://www.allkayakfishing.com/articles/runngun.html

Hibdon advises anglers to set the hook on bass as soon as they feel the fish — if they plan on releasing a portion of their catch. "If you don't let the fish run with it before you set the hook, you'll never kill one," he says. "If you let the fish run with it, they'll swallow that crawfish out of sight and they'll be too deeply hooked to release unharmed."
http://www.boats.com/boat-articles/Bait-101/Fishing Live Cra...

Haczyk leszczowy powinien być rozmiaru 10 lub 8 ( im mniejsza numeracja tym większy hak ). Jeśli haczyk będzie za mały ryba go połknie i będzie bardzo duży kłopot w jego wyjęciu. Również może on się rozgiąć i stracimy naszą zdobycz.
http://www.netsports.pl/articles.php?nid=37&did=
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Przepraszam, myslalam, ze juz przyznalam punkty! :-(
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3bierz, (jak masz brać) !
Agnieszka Hayward
3połknij!
lim0nka


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
run with it!
połknij!


Explanation:
albo coś w tym guście (przykro mi, nie pamiętam już, co się zwykle mówiło w takiej sytuacji :( )
chodzi po prostu o to, żeby ryba chwilę płynęła z przynętą, bo wtedy lepiej i głębiej zaczepi się haczyk, więc będzie mniejsze zagrożenie, że nam ucieknie

You keep letting line out as your drifting so your bait stays about where it hit bottom at. I keep very light thumb pressure on the side of the spool just in case it gets picked up, and a fish starts to run with it.
http://www.allkayakfishing.com/articles/runngun.html

Hibdon advises anglers to set the hook on bass as soon as they feel the fish — if they plan on releasing a portion of their catch. "If you don't let the fish run with it before you set the hook, you'll never kill one," he says. "If you let the fish run with it, they'll swallow that crawfish out of sight and they'll be too deeply hooked to release unharmed."
http://www.boats.com/boat-articles/Bait-101/Fishing Live Cra...

Haczyk leszczowy powinien być rozmiaru 10 lub 8 ( im mniejsza numeracja tym większy hak ). Jeśli haczyk będzie za mały ryba go połknie i będzie bardzo duży kłopot w jego wyjęciu. Również może on się rozgiąć i stracimy naszą zdobycz.
http://www.netsports.pl/articles.php?nid=37&did=

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
Przepraszam, myslalam, ze juz przyznalam punkty! :-(

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
run with it!
bierz, (jak masz brać) !


Explanation:
analogicznie do:

nad ranem najlepiej biorą (o rybach)


lub humorystycznie/ realistycznie:

W Polsce to ino ryby nie biorą (to o korupcji).

HTH


Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search