alternate cut

Polish translation: alternatywna wersja/montaz

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:alternate cut
Polish translation:alternatywna wersja/montaz
Entered by: Dominika Schoenborn

20:46 Oct 23, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: alternate cut
can you discuss the "alternate cut" of one hour photo that appeared in pirated form on the internet?

co to u licha jest
Dominika Schoenborn
United Kingdom
alternatywna wersja/montaz
Explanation:
alternate w Am. Eng. = alternative, "cut" to też montaz - mysle, ze chodzi to o inaczej zmontowana wersje filmu niż oficjalna, a nie tylko wyciete sceny

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2004-10-28 16:52:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

dzieki za punkty
Selected response from:

robif
Grading comment
dziekuje
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1alternatywna wersja/montaz
robif
3 +1wycięte sceny
Małgorzata Wikłacz


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wycięte sceny


Explanation:
Tak mi sie wydaje


    Reference: http://www.angelfire.com/retro/officialsleepaway2/alternatec...
Małgorzata Wikłacz
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pidzej: zakładając że one hour photo to "One Hour Photo"
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alternatywna wersja/montaz


Explanation:
alternate w Am. Eng. = alternative, "cut" to też montaz - mysle, ze chodzi to o inaczej zmontowana wersje filmu niż oficjalna, a nie tylko wyciete sceny

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2004-10-28 16:52:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

dzieki za punkty

robif
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TranslateThis
6 hrs
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search