KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

anklet

Polish translation: bransoletka na kostkę


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:anklet
Polish translation:bransoletka na kostkę
Entered by: Robert Pranagal

02:27 Sep 15, 2001
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: anklet
an item of jewellery worn on an ankle
agnieszka
bransoletka na kostkę
Explanation:
anklet = an ornamental chain worn around the ankle (Collins English Dictionary)

I don't think that this item of jewelry has a specific Polish name.

My belief is that we have to say something like:

BRANSOLETA NA KOSTKĘ
or
BRANSOLETKA NA KOSTKĘ

Selected response from:

Robert Pranagal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1lancuszek na kostkeponar
4 +1bransoletka na kostkę
Robert Pranagal


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bransoletka na kostkę


Explanation:
anklet = an ornamental chain worn around the ankle (Collins English Dictionary)

I don't think that this item of jewelry has a specific Polish name.

My belief is that we have to say something like:

BRANSOLETA NA KOSTKĘ
or
BRANSOLETKA NA KOSTKĘ



Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
36 days

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lancuszek na kostke


Explanation:
lancuszek na kostke


"... kolczyki, klipsy, naszyjniki, wisiory, ?a?cuchy, bransoletki, zegarki, obr?czki,
pier?cionki i inne. ... ?a?cuszek na kostce u prawej nogi ?wiadczy o ... "
www.republika.pl/analiza_paw2/Book/book1.html


ponar
PRO pts in pair: 695

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ewa Luchowska-Mertl
1 day 10 hrs