KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

puk- puk od okna. Kto tam?

Polish translation: knock-knock at the window. Who is it?


12:53 Sep 15, 2001
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: puk- puk od okna. Kto tam?
its a poem from my polish workbork
matta matta mo may
Polish translation:knock-knock at the window. Who is it?
Explanation:
puk puk = knock knock
okno = a window
Kto tam? = Who is it?

Selected response from:

Robert Pranagal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Tap-tap on the window. Who is there? OR Knock-knock on the window. Who is there?ponar
4 +1Knock-knock on the window. Who´s there?nasholm
5knock-knock at the window. Who is it?
Robert Pranagal
4Knock knock. Whose thereadwersarz


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
knock-knock at the window. Who is it?


Explanation:
puk puk = knock knock
okno = a window
Kto tam? = Who is it?




    own experience
Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1167

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Knock-knock on the window. Who´s there?


Explanation:
I dont really know Polish, but as it´s very much like Russian I presume that "tam" means "there" in Polish too.

nasholm

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ewa Luchowska-Mertl
1 day 13 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tap-tap on the window. Who is there? OR Knock-knock on the window. Who is there?


Explanation:
puk-puk = knock or tap
In "proper" English you knock on the door, and tap on the window.
od okna = from the window; but here you can use either "at the window", or "on the window".
Kto tam? = who is there?

Tap-tap on the window. Who is there? ;
Knock-knock on the window. Who is there?


"A Tap at the Window"
Short Stories/American Women "A Tap at the Window" by Alizabeth Anne ... Tap, tap, tap..."
The taps were ... Sarah to herself. "What?". "Knock, Knock, Knock!" There ...
library.thinkquest.org/18802/langtap.htm

"... could even have some fun Oh yeah Well if I knock knock on the door You gotta let
me in And if I tap tap on the window Even if it's in I wanna hip hop all night ... "
www.beatles.ru/news/2001_jul_05.htm


ponar
PRO pts in pair: 695

30 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Knock knock. Whose there


Explanation:
there part of little jokes

knock knock
whose there
Sam !
Sam who ?
Sam person who knocked on the door last time !

they get old

adwersarz
United States