KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

Poker machines

Polish translation: automat do gry w pokera


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:poker machine
Polish translation:automat do gry w pokera
Entered by: Eva Hussain

04:47 Sep 18, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Poker machines
Also known as gaming machines in casinos etc
Eva Hussain
Australia
automaty do gry w pokera
Explanation:
poker machine = automat do gry w pokera

EXAMPLES:

Poker Machine By: Digital Vision Media
A beautifully done version of Poker brought to the Web.
It's the age old game of Poker brought to life online. Once the game window has loaded, playing is pretty simple. Click the + button to increase a bet, and the - button to decrease. For a complete tutorial on how to play, click the ? Button in the game window for all the details.
FROM:http://www.ncbuy.com/entertainment/gamehouse/1102/

How to play a multi play video poker machine
If you have been to a casino lately, you may have noticed that new, video-type slot machines are becoming popular. In many cases, they are replacing old “reel-type” machines. One kind of game that you may notice is the Multi-play video poker machine.
FROM:http://nd.essortment.com/videopoker_rcey.htm

Sami będziemy musieli tak poustawiać automaty do gry, stoły do ruletki i stoły do pokera, black jacka i inne gry, by jak najwięcej ludzi zostawiało w naszym kasynie swoje pieniądze
FROM:http://gry.wp.pl/new/zapowiedzi/c/casino_tycoon.html

Hope it helps, Eva
Selected response from:

Robert Pranagal
Grading comment
Although both answers were very helpful I've gone with this one only because it suits my context better and improves the flow of the text (I'm required to include the English version in brackets).

Thank you both very much for your assistance.

Regards

Eva
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5OR (elektroniczne) maszyny do gry w pokeraponar
5automaty do gry w pokera
Robert Pranagal


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
automaty do gry w pokera


Explanation:
poker machine = automat do gry w pokera

EXAMPLES:

Poker Machine By: Digital Vision Media
A beautifully done version of Poker brought to the Web.
It's the age old game of Poker brought to life online. Once the game window has loaded, playing is pretty simple. Click the + button to increase a bet, and the - button to decrease. For a complete tutorial on how to play, click the ? Button in the game window for all the details.
FROM:http://www.ncbuy.com/entertainment/gamehouse/1102/

How to play a multi play video poker machine
If you have been to a casino lately, you may have noticed that new, video-type slot machines are becoming popular. In many cases, they are replacing old “reel-type” machines. One kind of game that you may notice is the Multi-play video poker machine.
FROM:http://nd.essortment.com/videopoker_rcey.htm

Sami będziemy musieli tak poustawiać automaty do gry, stoły do ruletki i stoły do pokera, black jacka i inne gry, by jak najwięcej ludzi zostawiało w naszym kasynie swoje pieniądze
FROM:http://gry.wp.pl/new/zapowiedzi/c/casino_tycoon.html

Hope it helps, Eva



    own experience
    web
Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1167
Grading comment
Although both answers were very helpful I've gone with this one only because it suits my context better and improves the flow of the text (I'm required to include the English version in brackets).

Thank you both very much for your assistance.

Regards

Eva

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
OR (elektroniczne) maszyny do gry w pokera


Explanation:
OR (elektroniczne) maszyny do gry w pokera

"... Kasynie Royale (...) Kasyno Royale podobnie jak te legendarne kasyna z Las Vegas
i Monte Carlo kusi swoimi atrakcjami; elektroniczne maszyny do gry, video poker ... "
worldships.homestead.com/Explorer.html

ponar
PRO pts in pair: 695