KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

copywriter

Polish translation: tekściarz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:copywriter
Polish translation:tekściarz
Entered by: Robert Pranagal

08:33 Sep 18, 2001
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: copywriter
I need a technical term for 'autor tekstow reklamowych' - something short and posh
agnieszka
tekściarz
Explanation:
COPYWRITER=
a person employed to write advertising copy
(a person employed to write advertising copy)

which according to the Dictionary of Marketing indeed means:
'autor tekstow reklamowych'

If you need something short, and don't mind certain informality, you might try to use:

TEKŚCIARZ

Hope it helps, Agnieszka
Selected response from:

Robert Pranagal
Grading comment
thanks for all your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5piszacy w reklamie OR autor tekstow i sloganow OR ...ponar
4autor tekstów reklamowych/promocyjnych//copywriter
Agata Sadza
4tekściarz
Robert Pranagal


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tekściarz


Explanation:
COPYWRITER=
a person employed to write advertising copy
(a person employed to write advertising copy)

which according to the Dictionary of Marketing indeed means:
'autor tekstow reklamowych'

If you need something short, and don't mind certain informality, you might try to use:

TEKŚCIARZ

Hope it helps, Agnieszka


    Collins English Dictionary
    own experience
Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1167
Grading comment
thanks for all your help

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
piszacy w reklamie OR autor tekstow i sloganow OR ...


Explanation:
I don't think that "something short and posh" exists. Your, "autor tekstow reklamowych" sounds OK.

Other ideas:
- piszacy w reklamie
- pisarz reklamowy
- autor tekstow i sloganow
- osoba piszaca teksty reklamowe
- autor hasel/sloganow reklamowych

"... Forum dla pisz?cych w reklamie Zapraszam wszystkich by?ych i obecnych copywriterów
oraz ... "
www.hydepark.pl/webapp/servlet/HydeParkServlet?z=ZWSGG&id_g... -

"edu.wroc.pl - Policealne Studium Reklamy "Creo"
... i trendach rozwojowych w reklamie;; oceniania w?asnych mo?liwo?ci zawodowych
oraz ... autor tekstów i sloganów (copywriter),; twórca wizerunku (art designer ... "
www.edu.wroc.pl/creo/

"... Copywriter - osoba pisz?ca teksty reklamowe. Cost Per ... przedziale czasu (lub jej
publikacji). W reklamie zewn?trznej dzienna liczba kontaktów z reklam?. ..."
www.republika.pl/tramza/praca/roz2.htm

"Szko?y Policealne - Technik Organizacji Reklamy
... na reklam?. Pracuj?c w agencji, technik organizacji reklamy mo?e by? ... lub promocji;;
pracownik dzia?u kreacji (copywriter) - pracownik tworz?cy has?a i ...
www.rsi.com.pl/biznes/zdz/pfk/pfk/szkolypolicealne/agentrek...

ponar
PRO pts in pair: 695

2312 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
autor tekstów reklamowych/promocyjnych//copywriter


Explanation:
Z reguły stosuję wersję polską z angielską w nawiasie, ale wedle mojej wiedzy, w tzw. branży angielska jest jak najbardziej przyjęta i stosowana na co dzień.

Agata Sadza
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 42