KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

Happy Fall Festival

Polish translation: Festiwal Złotej Jesieni


13:36 Sep 18, 2001
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Happy Fall Festival
for a fall celebration banner
Tina Oschman
Polish translation:Festiwal Złotej Jesieni
Explanation:
HAPPY = SZCZĘŚLIWY, SZCZĘŚLIWA
FALL = JESIEŃ
FESTIVAL = FESTIWAL

If this is going to be a catchy banner for a fall celebration, I would suggest straying a little bit from direct translation.

In Poland, the most beautiful time of fall is called Golden Autumn = Złota jesień, because of the foliage colours.

You might use this phrase on your banner to evoke warm feelings and images of beautiful scenics in the heart of every Pole...

FESTIWAL ZŁOTEJ JESIENI

Hope it helps, Tina.

Selected response from:

Robert Pranagal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5OR (Zyczymy) Pogodnego Festiwalu Jesiennego Or Dobrej Zabawy w Czasie Festiwalu Jesiennegoponar
5Festiwal Złotej Jesieni
Robert Pranagal


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Festiwal Złotej Jesieni


Explanation:
HAPPY = SZCZĘŚLIWY, SZCZĘŚLIWA
FALL = JESIEŃ
FESTIVAL = FESTIWAL

If this is going to be a catchy banner for a fall celebration, I would suggest straying a little bit from direct translation.

In Poland, the most beautiful time of fall is called Golden Autumn = Złota jesień, because of the foliage colours.

You might use this phrase on your banner to evoke warm feelings and images of beautiful scenics in the heart of every Pole...

FESTIWAL ZŁOTEJ JESIENI

Hope it helps, Tina.




    own experience
Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1167

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
OR (Zyczymy) Pogodnego Festiwalu Jesiennego Or Dobrej Zabawy w Czasie Festiwalu Jesiennego


Explanation:
Happy Fall Festival - in a banner, means that you wishing people good time.
In Polish you say "zyczymy" (plural form), or "zycze" (singular form).

Happy= szczesliwy, but you also can say - pogodny, radosny, dobry (czas), udany, wspanialy
Fall = jesien
Festival = Festiwal OR Karnawal (usually games, music, and fun)

So, you can say:
- Zyczymy Pogodnego Festiwalu (or Karnawalu) Jesiennego
- Zyczymy Radosnego Festiwalu (or Karnawalu) Jesiennego
- (Zyczymy) Dobrej Zabawy w Czasie Festiwalu Jesiennego (it means - have a great fun !)

ponar
PRO pts in pair: 695