KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

life gains an edge

Polish translation: zycie nabiera rumiencow


19:34 Nov 29, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: life gains an edge
"Life gains an edge when you continue to learn something new."

Nie wiem, czy dobrze to zrozumialam:
"Życie nabiera sensu, kiedy stale uczysz się czegoś nowego."?

KONTEKST
Life gains an edge when you continue to learn something new.

Whether it's computer programming, business or golf, taking a course at XXX College expands your possibilities (and in many cases, keeps you gainfully employed). Find out more about XXX College’s community education courses taught on campus, online or at our many neighborhood learning centers.
Barbara Piela
Polish translation:zycie nabiera rumiencow
Explanation:
A moze nie?
Selected response from:

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Grading comment
Wszytkie prop. bardzo ladne, ale ta mi pasuje do tla.
Dziekuje bardzo Wszystkim!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2zycie nabiera rumiencow
Jakub Szacki
4zycie nabiera ostrosci/ostrzejszych barw
Malina9
4życie nabiera smaku
goodline
3życie nabiera nowej jakościCake


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zycie nabiera rumiencow


Explanation:
A moze nie?

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Wszytkie prop. bardzo ladne, ale ta mi pasuje do tla.
Dziekuje bardzo Wszystkim!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *eva*: a czemu by nie? :)
49 mins

agree  Himawari: dobrze brzmi :)
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
życie nabiera nowej jakości


Explanation:
może też oprocz rumiencow i kolorow

Cake
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 30

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zycie nabiera ostrosci/ostrzejszych barw


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 53 mins (2004-11-29 23:27:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Skoro mowa o \"edge\" ostrosc wydaje mi sie na miejscu

Malina9
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
życie nabiera smaku


Explanation:
smak = (ostre) przyprawy

życie staje się pełniejsze

goodline
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 42