KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

hello

Polish translation: Cześć


14:52 Sep 19, 2001
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hello
hello said the kid
kim
Polish translation:Cześć
Explanation:
This is the most common hello in Poland.
Selected response from:

Ewa Luchowska-Mertl
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Cześć
Ewa Luchowska-Mertl
5 -1Dzien' dobry / serwusildiHo


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Dzien' dobry / serwus


Explanation:
hello: Dzien' dobry

http://www.funwithlanguages.co.uk/hello.htm

hello: serwus (more between friends)

http://www.globalclassroom.org/greet1.html

GGGood luck!



ildiHo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ewa Luchowska-Mertl: I agree, but the polish characters are wrong: in the word "dzień" the "accent" should be above "n"
9 hrs
  -> Ewa, then next time press agree! Otherwise i signed the accent after the n, see: '. Not many ppl have polish claviature!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cześć


Explanation:
This is the most common hello in Poland.

Ewa Luchowska-Mertl
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Krankowski
21 days

agree  ponar
24 days